Boxes & Packing Supplies

Proper packing of your household is an essential part of any move. An unsuccessful packing job can lead to an unsuccessful move. Proper packing and boxing procedures are vital to protect your belongings. If you choose to do some or all of your own packing it is especially important that you be familiar with the techniques that will best protect your possessions. Our packing tips guide will provide you valuable information to assist you in this process.

We have found that many people prefer to have their belongings, especially fragile items, professionally packed by a moving company. With Green Mountain Moving & Storage, you can pack as much, or as little as you choose. If you would like us to do your packing for you be assured that are skilled and efficient packers employ the safest practices. If you choose to pack yourself please see our packing tips guide and reference our packing material guide below. You can also ask your representative about the moving supplies you should use. You’ll get friendly advice on which materials will work best for you.

Some items in your shipment may need custom crating, such as large mirrors, glass-top tables or chandeliers. While there is usually an additional charge for this service, crating will provide an additional level of protection for specific items.

For more information on professional packing services, please read your copy of "Your Rights and Responsibilities When you Move," Appendix A5, page 51.

Use the guide below to calculate how many boxes you will need.

Green Mountain Moving & Storage.
Green Mountain Moving & Storage.

BOX CALCULATOR
TOTAL ROOMS

1-22-33-44-55-66-77-88-99-1010+
Small8162432404856647280+
Medium481216202428323640+
Large2468101214161820+
Dish Pack23345678910+
Wardrobe23345678910+
TOTAL183448648096112128144160+

BOX TYPE

Please Note: This calculator is based on average box needs. Your individual needs may vary. Please ask your representative for additional information.

For a successful move it is extremely important that you use the correct packing materials needed to protect your possessions. This will alleviate any damage during transit. We recommend using various size cartons and padding for specific items.

Material/Size Description
Book/Small Box (1.5 cubic feet)
16-3/8” x 12-5/8” x 12-5/8”
Use for packing small/heavy items such as CD’s, DVD’s, books, magazines, small framed photos, etc.
Medium Box (3.0 cubic feet)
18-1/8” x 18” x 16”
Use for clothes, linens, shoes, towels, toys, pots & pans, small appliances, games, and other non-breakable items.
Large Box (4.5 cubic feet)
18” x 18” x 24”
Use for bedding, pillows, towels, blankets, etc. Ideal for bulky/large and light items that are non-breakable.
Mirror/Picture Box 37-5/16” x 4-5/16” x 26-7/8” Protects larger framed artwork/paintings and mirrors. Can also be used for glass tops.
Dishpack (5.1 cubic feet)
18” x 18” x 27”
A corrugated carton which is double thick. Use this box for china, stemware, glasses and other breakables. Make sure to use plenty of packing paper for proper padding.
Lamp Box (3.3 cubic feet)
12” x 12” x 40”
Provides protection for floor lamps. Can also be used for items such as plants, tall artwork, stereo speakers, etc.
Wardrobe Box (13.2 cubic feet)
24” x 20” x 47-3/8”
Use for shirts, suits, pants, skirts, gowns and coats. Just remove your clothes from the closet and place them on the hanger bar. You can also use the bottom of the box for your shoes.
King/Queen Mattress Box This box is specially made for mattresses and box springs. Due to the large size and difficulty of packing this box is used primarily by the mover and most often on long distance moves.
White Packing Paper This is basically newspaper without the print. Use to wrap items such as china, stemware, glasses and other breakables. Also works great as cushioning and padding as well as filling up unused space.
Bubble Wrap Use to overwrap small delicate items after they are wrapped in packing paper; also helpful when wrapping larger fragile items such as lamps and pictures/mirrors.
Tape All boxes need to be sealed properly. Use on the top and bottom of every box you pack. You will need approximately one roll of tape for every 15 to 20 boxes.

Packing Tips!

Pack as much or as little as you prefer. Green Mountain Moving & Storage will gladly assist you with packing by handling the entire job or any part of it. Whatever you decide, we want your part of the move process to go as smoothly as possible. These packing tips will help.

Preparations

Here are a few general suggestions that will make packing easier:

  • Before you start packing, determine which items you want to throw away, donate or sell. Moving is always a great opportunity to get rid of the items you no longer need. You will save money and have less to pack and unpack.
  • Start packing as soon as you find out your moving. Don’t wait until the last couple of weeks. There are so many other things to consider when you move and you can easily find yourself overwhelmed with the task at hand.
  • Never pack flammable items or non-allowable items. If you are unsure don’t hesitate to call us.
  • Set aside jewelry, money, vital documents and valuable small items in a safe place that is not accessible to anyone entering either your old or your new residence. Do not ship jewelry, money, important papers or other valuable personal articles unless you make written arrangements with the carrier – it is best to carry these items with you.
  • Plan how you will pack. Pack items you seldom use first.
  • Always use proper packing cartons and wrapping materials. Use only professional packing tape. Masking tape is not strong enough to support the weight of a fully packed carton. Tape all cartons closed on the top and bottom.
  • Don’t pack any cartons too heavy to easily lift.
  • Use generous amounts of paper inside the carton on the top and bottom to provide sufficient cushioning. Use clean paper. Old newspapers may work, but use them carefully because the ink may rub off onto your items. You can also use pillows, blankets or towels.
  • Label the contents on the outside of all cartons, along with the rooms to which they should be delivered to in your new home. When packing fragile items, clearly mark “FRAGILE” on the outside of the carton.
  • Indicate cartons holding essential items such as cooking utensils, toiletries, bedding, etc. These cartons should be labeled “OPEN FIRST” and should be the last items loaded on the truck.

Bedding/Linens

Bedding and linens should be packed in lined cartons separated by layers of clean paper.

Books

Books should be packed in strong and small cartons. Lay books flat in the carton, alternating the spine and open side of the book in order to prevent pages from becoming interlocked and damaged. For added protection, place a piece of paper between each book to prevent them from sticking together. Never pack books in furniture drawers or leave them in portable bookshelves or bookcases.

Bottles

Bottles are taped shut and wrapped in clean paper. For larger and heavier bottles an added layer of bubble wrap is preferred. For extra security, place bottles in a watertight bag before wrapping and placing in carton.

Canned goods

Pack upright in small, sturdy cartons. Do not pack any carton more than 50 pounds.

CD’s/DVD’s

Pack CD’s, DVD’s, records and tapes on end, side by side in order to provide the greatest resistance to weight pressure. Use small, sturdy cartons only.

China

Begin by placing crushed paper at least 3 inches in thickness at the bottom of a dishpack for proper cushioning. Wrap each piece of china individually in a vertical position with paper for padding in between each piece. Once a layer of china has been filled, proceed by creating another layer of crushed paper of at least 2 inches. Horizontal cardboard dividers can be helpful in keeping layers level. Large platters and heavier pieces should be placed at the bottom of the container with smaller plates, cups and saucers towards the top. Never pack items within 2 inches of the top of the container. Use another layer of at least 2 inches of crushed paper at the top before sealing.

Clothing

Hanging clothes should be left on hangers and hung directly from your closet into wardrobe boxes. Wardrobe boxes will hold approximately 25 hangers depending on the size of the garments. Folded clothing and smaller items should be placed in clean cartons or suitcases.

Computers

If possible, pack computers in their original cartons if all the original padding material is available. Start by padding the bottom of a sturdy carton with a generous amount of packing material. Wrap the individual parts of the computer with paper and bubble wrap. Tightly pack padding around and on top of the unit. Firmly seal the container and label “FRAGILE – TOP LOAD”.

Curtains

Curtains and other draperies should be carefully transferred to wardrobe boxes or folded neatly and placed in lined cartons.

Electronics

Items such as clocks, small radios and other small appliances should be wrapped individually and packed in a carton cushioned with crushed paper. Steam irons should be emptied of all water. Make sure cords are wrapped so as not to scratch or otherwise damage any items. Remove all batteries from devices before packing.

Kitchen Utensils

Kitchen utensils should first be cleaned and placed in cartons. Durable and heavy pieces should be placed at the bottom with lighter items on top. It is a good idea to wrap each item individually with paper to prevent against dents, chipping and scratching. Toasters, irons, waffle irons, mixers, etc. should also be wrapped individually and placed carefully along with other kitchen utensils.

Lamps

If possible, lamps should be packed separate from the lamp shade. Use specialized lamp boxes for floor lamps. For table lamps you can use a sturdy carton. Place paper or bubble wrap at the bottom of the carton and properly pad the lamp. Label each carton “FRAGILE”.

Lampshades

Handle lampshades by their wire frames only. Carefully wrap each shade with tissue or clean paper and place in a lined carton. Shades can be nested inside each other, as long as they are separated by paper. Label each carton “FRAGILE”.

Medicine

Seal bottles and jar stoppers. Wrap individually, placing them upright in small cartons. Remember to label the carton properly and make sure it is never unsupervised around children.

Mirrors

Wrap the mirror in a generous cushion of paper and/or bubble wrap. Place in a flattened packing or telescoping carton. Carefully tape and seal the carton. Always stand mirrors and glass on their edge. Label each carton “FRAGILE – DO NOT LAY FLAT”.

Mowers and gasoline powered tools

Gas tanks should be drained and oil reserves emptied. No flammable mixtures or equipment may be transported on public carriers.

Paintings/Pictures

Small pictures and plaques should be wrapped individually in paper. A bath towel or small blanket makes an excellent outer wrapping and padding for glass. Place these items on edge in a carton. Large pieces should be cushioned generously with the proper padding and placed into specialized picture/mirror cartons. Paper should never be permitted to touch the surface of an oil painting.

Rugs

It is not necessary to remove rugs from floors. Our movers will handle this for you. All rugs will be rolled and secured. Tacks need to be removed from carpeting before the movers arrive. If they have just been returned from the cleaners, leave them rolled.

Shoes

If possible, pack shoes in their original shoeboxes and place in a carton or at the bottom of a wardrobe box. If shoeboxes are not available, individually wrap them to prevent abrasive damage.

Silverware

Because air causes silver to tarnish, all silver pieces should be enclosed completely in clean paper or plastic wrap. If silverware is in a chest, you still might want to wrap the pieces individually and reposition them in the chest. You can also fill all empty spaces in the chest with paper or paper towels and wrap the chest with a thick padding.

Stemware

Stemware should be individually wrapped with paper inserted into the goblet and around the stem. Each piece should be inserted upright into a dishpack with plenty of additional cushioning around it.

Toiletries

Seal the corks and stoppers of cosmetics, medicines, nail polish, perfume bottles, etc. with masking tape before wrapping separately in paper and placing upright in cartons or containers. Items such as toothpaste, toothbrushes, razors, etc. should be bagged and placed in cartons.

TV’s

If you saved the original carton and padding material, it is best to repack using those materials. Should you not have these materials you can always place a special order for them or contact a store selling your particular set and ask if discarded packing materials are available. Your Green Mountain Moving & Storage representative is familiar with current techniques for proper packing and would be happy to assist you with advice.